Classes in 2014   

Bioprocess Engineering ChE 453

Classroom: Green Hall L0160 (Classes during March 18~April 1 will be in the computer lab)

Schedule: Tuesday and Thursday: 10~11:30 am (Journal club: In each class, one student will have a ten-minute presentation at the beginning of the class)

Yinjie Tang (Instructor) Email: yinjie.tang@seas.wustl.edu Office: Brauer Hall 1025 (Phone:314-935-3441) Office Hours:   11:30–1:30 Tuesday and Thursday TA:  Ray Henson (Computer Lab Instructor)

 

Homework 1: Text book: 1.2, 1.3, 2.2, 2.4; 2.5; 2.6; 2.8; 2.12; 2.16; 3.1

Homework 2: Text book: 3.2, 3.5, 3.9, 3.17, 4.2, 4.3, 4.4       Due on Feb 6

Homework 3: Text book: 5.6.; 5.7; 5.9; 5.11; 6.1; 6.5; 6.9; 7.2; 7.4  Due on Feb 20   (HW Solutions)

Computer Lab Slides Part A

Computer Lab Slides Part BMATLAB code

Computer Lab Part C (By Ray)

Homework 4: Computer project data  Due on April 22nd.

Homework 5: Textbook: 11.2 and 11.3; 12.3, 12.4, 12.5, 13.3, 14.8. Due on April 24th.

 

                    Presentation Schedule (2014)

Date

Names

Date

Names

Jan 14

 

Jan 16

Leyden, Katrina

Jan 21

Meyer, James

Jan 23

An, Siyuan

Jan 28

Biswas, Vivek

Jan 30

Bowen, Christopher

Feb 1

Chen, Amelia

Feb 6

Chen, Hui-Yuan

Feb 11

Gottschalk, Bradford

Feb 13

Haddad, Kelsey

Feb 18

Hinman, Kristina

Feb 20

Jiang, Wen

Feb 25

Karakocak, Bedia

Feb 27

Kim, Changwoo

Mar 4

Lee, Seongbeom

Mar  6

 

Mar 18

Lee, Young Je

Mar 20

Liu, Shangmiao

Mar 25

Pan, Chao

Mar 27

Pan, Zezhen

April 1

Pathak, Manan

April 3

Santhanam, Sruthi

April 8

Shekhar, Tejas

April 10

Lordemann, Ian

April 15

Tan, Che

April 17

Vandiver, Leah

April 22

 

Yoo, Jaejun

April 24

 

 

 

If you want to learn more MATLAB, you can study using WUSTL-MSU shared class materials

More Class Materials (Classes with Wei Liao and Kirk Dolan from Michigan State): . http://tang.eece.wustl.edu/MATLAB_WUSTL.htm

 


Fall, 2013 (I teach two undergraduate classes)

Process Dynamics and Control ChE462

Class Room Rudolph 203; Time: 9am ~ 10am (Monday, Wednesday and Friday)

Help session:  Green Hall 0159  (7pm – 8pm;  Tuesdays, Sept.10 ~ Nov. 5)

Instructor Office Hours (Brauer  Hall 1025):10:00–11:00 (Mon, Wed and Fri)

TA: Cheryl Immethun; Email: cheryl.immethun@wustl.edu; Office hours:4:30–6:00 pm, Tue and Thur (Brauer Hall 3046)

Final Exam: Dec 13 2013 (8:00AM - 10:00AM)

Outlines (75% of scores are from the second half semester)

1. Dynamics of first order and second order process (including time delays)

2. Step responses of underdamped or overdamped second-order process

3. Determine the process features based on the roots of characteristic equation

4. Draw and analyze systems using block diagram

5. Develop transfer functions based on block diagram

6. Stability analysis, process safety and Routh Array

7. P-I-D control features and design

8. Feed forward (how to design Gf) and cascade control (how to determine its stability and offset)

9. Simulink and MATLAB questions

10.Frequency responses (phase and amplitude changes, resonant frequency)

11.Class presentation questions

Useful Links: http://www.wolframalpha.com/   ; http://eqworld.ipmnet.ru/     

 

**********************************************************************

Fluid Mechanics (Transport 1, ChE367)

Tuesday and Thursday from 1pm-2:30pm (Classroom: Lopata 101); Office Hour (Brauer Hall 1025, 4~5pm, Monday)

Help Session: Brauer Hall 3015, 5:30pm-6:30pm Tuesday; Brauer Hall 3014, 5:30pm-6:30pm Wednesday

 TA: Chris Oxford: Ph(314-935-7970), Email: coxford@wustl.edu; Mike Kuan-Yu Shen: Ph(314-935-7563), Email: kys9466@gmail.com

Class notes:  Part 1Part 2; Part 3

Course Coverage

9-3-2013 and before: Laminar  vs  turbulent flow; Reynolds number: Flow transition criteria; Friction factor: Darcy and Fanning definitions; Pipe roughness parameter; Friction factor charts: Some mathematical representations of the same; Pipe flow pressure drop calculations for a given flow; Pipe flow rate calculations given a pressure drop; Concept of fully developed flow; Relation between wall shear stress and pressure drop for a fully developed flow  

9-5-2013: Newtonain vs non-Newtonain fluids; Bulk modulus; Speed of sound Mach number; Incompressibilty criteria; Surface tension; Contact angle; Level rise in a capillary; Laplace-Young equation; Pressure inside a bubble; Normal vs shear stress; Pressure as a scalar: Pascal’s law Equation of hydrostatics

9-10-13: Archimedus principle; Pressure variation in a column of gas; Pressure variation in a column of liquid; Pressure force on a plane surface; Center or pressure concept; Pressure force on a curved surface

9-12-13: Linear acceleration; Rigid body rotation; Compressible gas pressure with depth; Resultant force on a plane surface

9-17(19)-13: Newton second law; Streamlines in steady flow; Streamwise acceleration Normal acceleration; ;Newton’s law along a streamline; Bernoulli equation; Newton’s law normal to a streamline; Stagnation point and pressure  

9-24-13 : Pressure profile in a tornado; Continuity equation; Pitot tube analysis; Free jet and draining of a tank; Flow meter equation; Sluice gate equation; Use of head balance; Head due to turbine or pump; Head due to friction   

9-26-13 : Modified Bernoulli equation; Sudden expansion; Cavitation; Bernoulli for unsteady flow; Acceleration of a fluid particle: General derivation; Streamline calculation for 2-D steady state flows

10-1-13 : Oscillating manometer; Bernoulli for compressible fluids; Example: Working rate needed for a compressor; Macroscopic momentum balances; Sudden expansion revisited      

10-3-13 : Jet flowing along a vane; Rocket acceleration analysis; Sluice gate momentum balance; Momentum correction factor; Angular momentum balance

10-8-13: Macroscopic balances examples    

10-10-13 : Angular momentum: Examples; Energy equation; Converging-diverging nozzle

10-17-13 (Midterm in class, Open notes)

10-22-13: Velocity field, Eulerian and Lagrangian flow description, streakline/pathline/streamline, Steady flow

10-24-13: Acceleration field and unsteady effects, Concept of streamline coordinates

10-29-13: Reynolds Transport Theorem, Fluid element motion and deformation, Volumetric dilatation, Angular motion and fluid rotation/irrotation, Conservation of mass and continuity equation

10-31-13: Continuity equations for incompressible fluid, Cylindrical coordinate, Stream function/Streamlines,  Conservation of linear Momentum (Euler's Equation of motion), The concept of the Navier-Stokes equation, Bernoulli Equation, Simplification of Navier-Stokes equation.

11-5-13: Velocity potential, Laplace equation, Source-sink pair, Simple solutions for fluids, Assumption of Bernoulli equation

11-12-13 : Model simplification via dimensionless variables, Re number, Froude number

11-14-13: Pipe flow, Laminar and Turbulent flow (By Chris)

11-19-13: Poiseuille's Law, Fully developed flow, Laminar flow pressure drop, Turbulent flow shear stress, Viscous sublayer, Dimensional Analysis of pipe flow

11-21-13: Turbulent velocity profiles (three regions), Turbulent pressure drop, Roughness, Major and minor head loss, Modified Bernoulli equation, Moody chart, Flow rate Measurement (orifice or nozzle meter)

11-26-13/Dec-3-13: Laminar and turbulent flow over immersed bodies; Life and Drag coefficients; Boundary layer definitions, Boundary layer separation, Effect of Re on Drag, 

 

Spring Semester 2013  (Bioprocess Engineering, ChE453)

Green Hall L0159 Schedule: Tuesday and Thursday: 10~11:30am

Office Hours: 11:30–1:30 Tuesday and Thursday TA: Lian He (Computer Lab Instructor)

This course not only gives an overview of bioprocess engineering fundamentals, but also focuses on: 1. how systems biology and molecular biology have been applied to understand cellular metabolisms and to induce cellular production of useful compounds; 2. how modeling approaches can be used to analyze and optimize the bioprocesses; 3. Bioprocessing applications related to bioenergy. 

 

Note:

I highly recommend you to attend EECE 595C-BioMolecular Engineering lectures (taught by Fuzhong Zhang). You may just sit in the class without registration. . It will be very helpful for your PhD research, and it will also be helpful for your qualify exam. This class is on Tuesday and Thursdays (5:30PM-7:00PM; Lopata Hall  302 ).  The class's schedule is below.